skip navigation

SLP Boys Rec League

2019-20 Boys Rec League - Information Coming Soon

Boys Rec Program

Spring Lake Park partners with Blaine, Coon Rapids, Anoka, Fridley, Columbia Heights and Da Vinci to offer a Rec/In-house League.  Each community coordinates its own registration, teams, uniforms and practices, but we manage games and end-of-season tournaments as a combined North Metro Youth Basketball League.  This partnership ensures we have enough teams to support a competitive and fun rec league program.

In Spring Lake Park, our rec program is for boys in grades 2-6. 

Rec League Fees

Registration Fee: 2-3 grades fee is $155 and 4-6 grade fee is $170.00 per player (includes jersey, paid referees, & gym rental).

Program Dates

Boys Rec League runs December - March.  The registration deadline for boys is November 17, 2018. Late registrations are NOT accepted due to the large number of players in the program.

Program Highlights

  • Teams have 2 practices per week until games start; then 1 practice per week
  • Teams play 1-2 games per week
  • All practices will be at SLP schools between 6:00 - 9:00 pm
  • Most games are played on Saturdays with some Thursday or Sunday games possible.
  • Games can take place at any of the participating community schools.
  • An end-of-season tournament is held.

Equipment Needs

  • Tennis shoes
  • Water Bottle
  • Basketball
    • 2nd-4th Grade 27.5"
    • 5th-6th Grade 28.5'

Scholarships

Partial and full scholarships are available to families participating in the free or reduced lunch program through the school.  To request a scholarship, please send a copy of your lunch letter to Club Secretary Brooke Roach at brookeroach1@comcast.net.

Please do not register online until you have confirmation of scholarship approval and have received your discount code.  This will minimize any challenges with the registration process.

Game Schedules for the 2019-2020 Boys Rec Season

Boys Rec Picture Schedule

 

SLP Basketball Photo Schedule

Monday, January 21st

Westwood Middle School cafeteria

 

 

 

6:00 PM

Oswald

Schoeman

6:10 PM

Kardell

Hanson

6:20 PM

Stori

Aliperto

6:30 PM

Rice

 

6:40 PM

Hayle

Gatto

6:50 PM

Mickleson

Nelson

7:00 PM

Olson

Ashley

7:10 PM

Mandt

Haugen

7:20 PM

Packey

Johnson

7:30 PM

Briggs

Windhurst

7:40 PM

Bonde

Salek

7:50 PM